Blog: Cabling Chronicles | www.flukenetworks.com

Cabling Chronicles

2017-08-16

It seems like just yesterday we were talking about spring cleaning, and now we’re moving into the dog days of summer. And it’s hot.

2017-08-09

In the 2014 version of ISO/IEC 14763-3, testing of optical fiber cabling, unidirectional testing for permanent links is required. In specific cases, bi-directional testing is required. However, ISO/IEC 14763-3 provides no information on how a bi-directional test should be done - this article explains how.

When Bi-Directional Testing is Required

2017-08-02

Testing and characterizing a permanent link with an OTDR requires the measurement of connector attenuations A/B and fiber loss C. To make this measurement, a launch and tail cord are needed (see Figure 1).

2017-07-05

Polarity defines direction of flow, such as the direction of a magnetic field or an electrical current. In fiber optics, it defines the direction that light signals travels through an optical fiber.

To properly send data via light signals, a fiber optic link’s transmit signal (Tx) at one end of the cable must match the corresponding receiver (Rx) at the other end.

2017-06-29

While it may look and feel like a fiber patch cord, Test Reference Cords, or TRCs for short, are not patch cords. There’s a little something different about these cords that are used for certifying fiber cabling systems to ANSI/TIA, ISO/IEC and IEEE standards.

2017-06-21

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

2017-06-14

By now you’ve probably heard of 8-fiber MPO plug and play solutions available on the market, which are ideal for Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) and 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4) applications that use 8 fibers with 4 transmitting and 4 receiving at either 10 or 25 Mb/s.

2017-06-07

We’ve just posted Version 5.1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

Pages